Jojoba Oil Benefits for the Skin

Kristyn Bango acne carrier oil dry skin jojoba oil Natural Skin Care skin benefits skincare

Jojoba Oil Skin Benefits

Origins of Jojoba Oil

The jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) pronounced ‘ho-HO-ba’ is a woody, evergreen shrub native to the Sonoran Desert of southern Arizona, California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba plants are currently cultivated worldwide in desert-like climates. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant.

Historical Uses of Jojoba Oil 

Jojoba oil has a rich history in skincare and has been used by Native Americans for generations to treat wounds. Historically the seed has been collected and ground into a buttery paste. The Cahuilla used the oil paste from the seed to treat sores and wounds. The Tohono O’odham people of the southwestern U.S. used pulverized seed and created a poultice to help skin issues. The O’odham people applied the paste for skin and hair conditions. 

Characteristics of Jojoba Oils 

Jojoba Oil is considered a liquid wax and has a consistency that most closely resembles human sebum. Sebum protects the skin from losing moisture and is produced by the skin’s sebaceous gland. Its resemblance to the skin makes jojoba incredibly compatible with all skin types. Jojoba oil has a nutty smell and golden color, but once refined, it’s colorless and odorless. Jojoba oil feels light on the skin but absorbs deeply to soften and create a healthy glow. 

Benefits of Jojoba Oil 

Jojoba Oil is rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E, and D, antioxidants, and fatty acids. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory. The oil can be used on any skin type, including dry, sensitive, and acne-prone.

Uses of Jojoba Oil 

Jojoba is an excellent face and body moisturizer and can also be used for the scalp and hair. 

1. Use as a moisturizer. Jojoba oil can be used as a face or body moisturizer or combined with other oils or a moisturizer for added benefits. 

2. Use as a make-up remover. Jojoba oil can be used to remove make-up, waterproof mascara, or as an oil cleanser. 

Oil cleansing is a method of cleansing the skin that involves pure oils rinsed away with a damp washcloth. Using nourishing oils on your skin for cleansing may help:

  • lift excess sebum, the oily substance produced by glands on your skin
  • clean out clogged pores
  • remove dead skin, pollutants, and make-up

3. Use as a cuticle oil. Jojoba helps soften the skin around your nails, helping to prevent cracking and hang nails.

4. Use as a scalp treatment. Jojoba oil makes a luxurious oil or pre-wash treatment for dry hair or an irritated scalp. Add a few drops to a leave-in conditioner or massage directly into the scalp and allow it to sit for at least 30 minutes. You may also mix a batch of Rosemary Hair Oil (recipe below) with jojoba oil for added hair and scalp benefits. 

5. Use to soothe and aid skin conditions. Jojoba oil can be soothing to skin inflammation and skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Jojoba may help due to its anti-inflammatory benefits and providing a barrier to the skin. To utilize, apply to the affected skin as a moisturizer. 

You can find jojoba oil in our new Tranquility Handmade Soap!  

Rosemary Hair & Scalp Oil 

Supplies:

 

Ingredients:

3 oz olive oil

2 tbsp jojoba oil

2 tbsp castor oil 

~ 2 tbs dry Rosemary (or four sprigs)

Place all your ingredients in a heat-safe glass container.

Preheat the oven to 350 and turn the oven off.

Place the jar inside the oven and allow it to be steep until it has cooled.

(I usually do this in the evening and let it sit overnight.)

Strain. Store in a glass jar. Label with ingredients and date. An amber glass jar with a dropper works best.

Rosemary Hair and Scalp Oil

 

Benefits of Rosemary Hair & Scalp Oil

Rosemary is excellent for hair health, helps promote scalp circulation, and may help with hair growth.

Massage a small amount into the scalp for 2-5 mins; you can also brush it through when you’re finished. Allow to sit for a minimum of 30 minutes up to several hours. Wash your hair as usual. 

*Always use dried herbs in your herbal infusions. Fresh herbs contain water which will cause your oil to mold and spoil.

Purchasing Jojoba Oil. 

When purchasing jojoba oil, look for cold-pressed, unrefined oil, preferably organic. If appropriately stored, jojoba oil does not oxidize like other oils because of its waxy consistency. It should be stored in sealed, dark glass bottles away from the light. 

 

Our users support our website. We sometimes earn affiliate commissions when you click through the affiliate links on our website.



Older Post


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published