Jojoba Oil is rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E, and D, antioxidants, and fatty acids. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory. The oil can be used on any skin type, including dry, sensitive, and acne-prone.
There are many myths about essential oil use floating around. As part of our series on using essential oils safely I thought I would share some of those myths and some alternative ways to use your oils.
Myth # 1- You can't be allergic to essential oils because they are natural.
This week we will dig in to dilution a bit and the different carrier oils you can use to dilute your oils.Many times fractionated coconut oil is recommended across the board. This is not an oil I personally choose to use. I like to look at each oil for it’s properties and then choose my carrier oil based on the benefits it provides in relationship to what I am trying to achieve with my essential oils.